resize-158565155464712252MechingBannersM

pingpong
png-transparent-car-auto-mechanic-makkah-hand-photography-automobile-repair-shop

SERVICES

GENERAL CHECKUP
Starts from ₹180 – ₹349

  • All Oil Level Checkup
  • All Electrical Checkup
  • Break Condition Checkup
  • Clutch Condition Checkup
WATER WASH
Starts from ₹180 – ₹349

  • Exterior Cleaning
  • Interior Cleaning
  • Glass Polish
  • Dashboard Polish
  • Tyre Polish
  • Full Body Soap Oil Wash

Book Now

LABOUR COST SCHEDULE

Know your car service cost and periodic maintenance service. Find the cost for your repair and replacement for your Car @ MECHING.

WORKCATEGORYSS+MM+LL+
WHEEL ALIGNMENTWHEELS279373469535610722
WHEEL BALANCING (5 WHEELS)WHEELS279328426459508656
WASHINGGENERAL SERVICE260321355413456511
PAID SERVICE-MAJORGENERAL SERVICE98112371351135815881943
BRAKE OVERHAUL COMPLETE ( FRONT)BRAKE389495571663811979
BRAKE OVERHAUL COMPLETE ( REAR )BRAKE449556655693766979
BLEEDING CLUTCHCLUTCH TRAN5MISSION147147184184221221
REPLACE BRAKE PAD (BOTH SIDE)BRAKE177220303354441508
CLUTCH OVERHAULCLUTCH TRANSMISSiON111112921422147219052229
REPLACE COOLANTCOOLING AND CLIMATE CONTROL115170170184202300
SERVICE COMPLETE ACCOOLING AND CLIMATE CONTROL203525732988334934033594
TYRE ROTATIONWHEELS105144144155184285
CHARGING - A/C GAS (EXCLUSIVE OF GAS)COOLING AND CLIMATE CONTROL184184184184368368
REPLACE REAR WHEEL CYLINDER (BOTH SIDE)BRAKE368405442442478718
REPLACE BRAKE DISC (ONE SIDE)BRAKE368368442442515515
REPLACE RR WHEEL BEARING (ONE)WHEELS227274321357552736
REMOVE & REFIT FRONT WHEEL BEARING (ONE)WHEELS336419487502567603
REPLACE BRAKE SHOE(BOTH)BRAKE389389583583699855
REPLACE BULBS(ANY)ELECTRICAL72727979188200
REPLACE BALANCE ROD OR BUSHSUSPENSION368405442478515552
REPLACE LOWER ARM ASSY (ONE)SUSPENSION294294368442589589
SUSPENSION OVERHAUL(FRONT)-COMPLETESUSPENSION200925382879306737854050
REPLACE REAR SHOCK A8SORBER RHS (ONE SIDE)SUSPENSION157157177276354472
SETTING - ALL DOORDOOR/TRIMS200253285305377401
SCANNING ECU VIA SCAN TOOLELECTRICAL257325369393489521
REMOVE & REFIT WIPER BLADE FRONT(BOTH)ELECTRICAL888888888888
REPLACE ENGINE OIL & OIL FILTERENGINE184184184184184184
OVERHAUL ENGINEENGINE441755217361736182829202
REMOVE & REFIT CYLINDER HEADENGINE257725772945294533133313
REMOVE & REFIT TIMING BELT/TENSIONER (P)ENGINE552552736736920920
GENERAL CHECK UPGENERAL SERVICE276276313313368368
REPLACE STRUT ASSY (ONE)SUSPENSION241290336373426528
OVERHAUL GEAR BOXTRANSMISSION233123312720272033023497
DRY WASHGENERAL SERVICE230284314365403452
REPLACE TIE ROD (ONE SIDE)STEERING294294331331368442
REPLACE ACCESSORIES BELT (ALTERNATOR)ELECTRICAL144144221221368442
REPLACE SPARK PLUG ASSY (EACH)ELECTRICAL110110110110110110
REPLACE A/C FILTERCOOLING AND CLIMATE CONTROL7474110110147147
REPLACE BRAKE CALLIPER (ONE SIDE)BRAKE258258368368442515
OVERHAUL ALTERNATOR ASSYELECTRICAL61772281991310791212
SUSPENSION OVERHAUL(REAR)-COMPLETESUSPENSION113114311624173221372285
REPLACE TENSION ROD OR BUSH (ONE)SUSPENSION24946152960113871484
OVERHAUL STARTER MOTOR ASSYELECTRICAL491570650707769927
REMOVE & REFIT TAIL LIGHT ASSY LHELECTRICAL110110147147184184
REPLACE FRONT DRIVE SHAFT ASSY (ONE)TRANSMISSION3683685525529201104
OVERHAUL CYLINDER HEAD (DIESEL)ENGINE147514751660166025773313
REPLACE BATTERY ASSYELECTRICAL80809696123123

SERVICE / REPAIR FAQ

The consensus agrees that a driver should get an oil change every 3,000 to 7,000 miles or every three months. However, you can always refer to your owner’s manual which covers the recommended oil change interval for your specific make and model. Many of today’s newer vehicles will actually tell you when they are due for service. Remember: an oil change is essential because it acts as a lubricant for the internal cogs and gears under the hood. Without it, oil can turn into sludge and prohibit your vehicle from operating correctly.

Aside from engine oil, there are many other fluids that are vital to the health of your vehicle. Some examples include the transmission fluid, brake fluid, engine coolant, and power-steering fluid. Their levels are not only affected by how frequently you drive but extreme temperatures as well. As such, specialists advise checking them at the same time as your oil change or every month or two.

 

Typically, there are two filters in a vehicle. One is for the engine and the other is for the cabin. A dirty filter can prevent airflow, limiting the engine’s ability to expend hot air and inhibiting clean air to pass through. How often you need to change it varies, though the conventional timeframe is about 30,000 miles, which is why the best way to determine that it needs a replacement is to check it periodically. Fortunately, replacing a filter is a quick and easy process.

 

On average, brake pads begin to wear out around the 20,000- to 30,000-mile mark, but there are many factors that may impact this figure. Knowing what signs to look out for will therefore prove instrumental in detecting when your brake pads need to be replaced. If you feel your vehicle taking longer to come to a stop or notice a high-pitch screeching or grinding noise when braking, scheduling a checkup is integral. Running with worn brake pads will eventually affect the rotors, which can be a costly repair, so taking a proactive approach will not only keep you safe but save you money as well.

 

The standard battery is projected to last three to five years, but variables like hot and cold weather can influence its longevity, so it is best to keep an eye out for signs your battery power is declining. If your headlights and dashboard lights are starting to dim or if your vehicle has difficulty starting, these are clues that your vehicle may be due for a battery replacement.

 

As the main point of contact with the pavement, tires are subject to the most wear and tear. This is especially true if you utilize your vehicle for off-roading or have a two-wheel drive system which puts most of the labor on a specific set of wheels. That being the case, having your tires rotated every six months or around 6,000 to 8,000 miles is a good rule to uphold. Doing so will ensure your tires wear evenly.

The amount of pressure a tire requires depends on its type and the vehicle. You can find out the optimum air pressure either printed on the door jamb, the side-wall of the tires, or in your owner’s manual. Too much pressure can make it difficult for you to maneuver your vehicle while too little pressure can result in a blow-out. You can always speak with a product expert to determine what pressure levels are most appropriate.

YES. The failure of a timing belt in many cars can result in major engine damage. The cost of repairing an engine with a broken timing belt is much greater than the cost of a timing belt replacement.

There are many sensors and computerized components that manage your vehicle’s engine performance and emissions. When one of these fails, the “check engine” light is illuminated. Although your car may seem to run fine, it is important to have the issue addressed to prevent long-term problems.

This is a very serious problem – if your car overheats for too long, you can damage your engine. As soon as possible, find a safe place to pull off the road and shut the engine off! Do not attempt to check the fluid level in the radiator; the hot fluid can cause severe burns. The best thing to do is have your car towed to the nearest, trusted auto repair facility.

Milky brown engine oil is an indication of coolant in the oil. This can be caused by a blown head gasket (or other gasket), a failed transmission cooler, or cracked casings. This condition is very serious and needs to be checked by a professional technician immediately.

Synthetic motor oils can be a good choice for high output, turbocharged or supercharged engines. Or for vehicles that are used for towing (especially during hot weather), and vehicles that operate in extremely cold or hot climates. Although more expensive than mineral-based oils, synthetic motor oils can improve fuel economy and provide longer intervals between changes.

For maximum fuel economy and peak engine performance, your spark plugs should be replaced every 30 months or 30,000 miles, unless your vehicle is equipped with 100,000-mile platinum tipped spark plugs.

Always replace burned-out fuses with ones of the same amperage (printed on the fuse) and note that if a fuse continues to “blow,” you should have the circuit checked professionally by one of our technicians for defects.

Preventative maintenance for your car really comes down to REGULAR maintenance.  This helps to ensure your vehicle is running optimally and helps to avoid larger issues from developing.  Overall, preventative maintenance makes your car safe, dependable, efficient, and in the end, saves you money.  A well maintained car will not only last longer but will get better gas mileage.

Below are a few examples of preventative car maintenance services in Meching:

  • Regular Oil Changes
  • Tune Up
  • Differential Gear Oil
  • Battery
  • Power Steering Flush
  • Servicing the Transmission and Fluid Flush
  • Brake Flush
  • Replacing Belts and Hoses
  • Coolant Flush
  • Replacing Head Lights/Tail Lights
  • Replacing Windshield Wipers
  • Rotating the Tires
  • Inspecting the Exhaust System

Timing belts are rubber-toothed belts that drive the camshaft on overhead camshaft engines (most common type manufactured today). They need to be replaced as a maintenance item (refer to owner’s manual for mileage details). Timing chains can be found on both overhead cam engines and non-overhead cam engines; they are not a maintenance item and may go 200,000 miles or more before needing to be replaced.

The most common cause is excessive warping of the brake rotor. This is caused by improper tightening of the wheels or wheel hubs that are not properly cleaned when the rotors are installed after a brake job or tire rotation, or it could be a bad hub. The problem does not show up right away, it can take a few hundred miles of driving, or getting the brakes hot enough for the vibration to show up. To solve this problem, the mechanic must first determine if the rotors are warped, the hubs are dirty, or if it a bad hub. The rotors can be machined if there is enough material on the rotor to machine it properly without going below minimum thickness required for a safe rotor, or the rotor must be replaced. If the hub is the problem it must be cleaned properly, the rotor reinstalled, and the smoothness and straightness (run out) rechecked.

Language en English
X